University of North Dakota Home


South Pacific
Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan
Adapted from the Pulitzer Prize winning novel "Tales Of The South Pacific" by James A. Michener

Performed November 4-8, 2008 at the Burtness Mainstage Theatre
All images on this website are copyright ©2008 University of North Dakota Department of Theatre Arts.

Poster, Program & Publicity Materials

Image Gallery

Design Team, Cast, Orchestra, Production Staff, Special Thanks

Return to the Theatre Arts Image Archive- 2001- 2010
Design Team
Director- Dr. Mary Cutler
Choreographer- Dr. Caroline Caine
Musical Director- Dr. Anne Christopherson
Scenic  & Lighting Designer- Brad Reissig
Costume, Makeup & Hair Design- Michelle Davidson
Sound Design and Technical Direction- Loren J. Liepold
Conductor- Dr. Ronnie Ingle
Rehearsal Pianist- Marlys Murphy
Return to Top

Cast
Ensign Nellie Forbush- Julia Porter
Emile de Becque- David Adams
Ngana, his daughter- Ali Nicolai
Jerome, his son- Hayden Holt
Henriette, de Becque's Assistant- Pejcharat Jane Harvey
Bloody Mary- Dorothy Keyser
Liat, her daughter- Kimberly Mortenson
Luther Billis- Casey Paradies
Stewpot- Lee Homan
Professor- Mark Kubat
Lt. Joseph Cable, USMC- Jared Kinney
Capt. George Brackett, USN- Jeffrey N. Weatherly
Cmdr. William Harbison, USN- Derek Lance Jefferson
Lt. Buzz Adams- Steve Kraft
Yeoman Quale- William PanKratz
Radio Operator McCaffrey- Thomas Messerich
Sailor O'Brien- Lee Cutler
Nurse MacGregor- Jessica Haas
Dinah- Emily Elizabeth
Nurses-
Ellen Chindvall
Emily Elizabeth
Arianna Fox
Jessica Haas
Emily Wirkus
Sailors-
Lee Cutler
Lee Homan
Mark Kubat
Thomas Messerich
Spencer Moe
William PanKratz
Dance Captains-
Nurses: Jessica Haas
Sailors: Casey Paradies
Return to Top

Orchestra
Cello- Jennifer Brock
Trombone- Theodore Chapman
Horn- Elizabeth Coash, Ana Riera
Trumpet- Kevin Dahlberg, Chris Tanzey
Clarinet- Danielle Diepolder, Kilee Sundt
Viola- Gabe Durand
Piano- David Henrickson
Flute- Amanda Holman
Violin- Charles Kreidelcamp, Jenna Loeppke
Percussion- Brad Larson
Conductor- Ronnie Ingle
Return to Top

Production Staff
Production Stage Manager- Alyssa Thompson
Assistant Stage Manager- Elaina Bialke
Properties Master- Gina Cusack
Master Electrician- Eric Voigt
Assistant Electrician- Austin Kopren
Paint Charge- Rande Ludwig
Scene Shop Assistants- Nikki Quam, Brent Johnson, Tyler Lewis, Scott Mangel, William Pan-Kratz, Robert Wippler
Wardrobe Mistress- Kim Mortenson
Costume Shop Assistants- Sharmon Lebby, Rande Ludwig, Daphne PanKratz, Joanna Rodenborn
Light Board Operator- Eric Voigt
Sound Board Operator- Austin Kopren
Spot Light Operators- Amy Driscoll, Daphne PanKratz
Stage Hands- Shane Gerbert, Theodore Stensby, Kristina B. Syverson
Dressers- Robin Gillespie & James LupPlace
Scene Shop, Properties, Lighting, Sound & Costume Construction- THEA 110: Introduction to Theatre Arts, THEA 130: The Art & Craft of Theatre, THEA 270: Stagecraft, THEA 201: Practicum
House Manager- Michelle Doughty
Publicity- Christopher Olsen
Box Office Manager/Office Assistant- Sarah Williams
Box Office Assistants- Jennifer Buse, Katie Coyle, Andrew Nast, Kurtis Pinkney, Tamar Rilometo
Return to Top

Special Thanks
EGF Music Boosters
Chester Fritz Auditorium
Marty Pederson
Fire Hall Theatre
Morgan Stroh
Kent Streibel
Jeff Kinney
Pat Garry
Jon Gregoire
Rydell GM Auto Center
Economy Plumbing
Calvary Lutheran Church
Rite Spot Liquor Store
UND Army ROTC
ROTC members who worked with the cast:
LTC James K. Sinkinger
CPT Shawn Flemmer
MSG Keith Beauchamp
Cadet Adam Thornton
Cadet Zane Dye
Return to Top





Contact Us