Go to UND Homepage
Theatre Arts Years- 1971-Present
2011-2020
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock, Willie Gilbert


Performed October 14-23, 2010 at the Burtness Mainstage Theatre
All images on this website are copyright ©2010 University of North Dakota Department of Theatre Arts.

Poster, Program & Publicity Materials

Image Gallery

Design Team, Cast, Musicians, Production Staff, Special Thanks

Return to the Theatre Arts Image Archive- 2001- 2010
Design Team
Director- Emily Cherry
Scenic & Lighting Designer- Brad Reissig
Sound Design and Technical Direction- Loren J. Liepold
Costume Design- Michelle Davidson
Choreograpy- Lon Hurst
Musical Director- David Hendrickson
Return to Top

Cast
J. Pieerepont Finch- Tyler Rood
J.B. Biggley- Daniel Walstad
Bud Frump- Philip Muehe
Rosemary- Erin Barta
Hedy- BreAnna Fialla
Smitty- Emily Wirkus
Bratt- Tyler Sheeley
Miss Jones- Abby Schoenborn
Mr. Twimble- Hyrum Patterson
Miss Krumholtz- Sarmon Lebby
Womper- Chris Hunt
Book Voice- Dennis Elbert, Dean, School of Business
Chorus-
Tomas Grande
Kati Hicks
William PanKratz, II
Casey Paradies
Chelsea Ramstorf
Alex Sertic
Casey Smith
Kristina Syversen
Stepfanie Thompson
Kjerstine Trooien
Eric Voigt
Return to Top

Musicians-
David Henrickson, Piano, Director
Matt Strand, Conductor
TJ Chapman, Trombone
Don Craig, Clarinet, Flute, Tenor Sax
Cory Driscoll, Trumpet
Erin Lawler, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Sax
Mark Lentz, Bass
Jenna Loeppke, Violin
Amy Roethke, Oboe, Alto Sax, English Horn
Jeff Sands, Trombone
Kilee Sundt, Alto Sax, Clarinet
Sheri Swen, Violin
Ryan Zahn, Piccolo
Return to Top

Production Staff
Production Stage Manager- Kamrin Anderson
Assistant Stage Manager- Max Schafer-LaCoursiere
Assistant Stage Manager- Lucas Skjaret
Dance Captain- Casey Paradies
Co-Properties Masters- Louis Alexander & Thomas Barnes
Master Electrician- Eric Voigt
Assistant Master Electrician- Lindsay Escobar
Electrician- Nathan Twerberg
Paint Charge- Amber Boll
Scene Shop Assistants- Tyler Sheeley, Kelsey Carlsrud, Max Schafer-Lacoursiere, William PanKratz, Seth Roscoe, Robert Wippler
Cutter-Draper/Costume Shop Manager- Daphne PanKratz
Milliner- Stephanie Rosenthal
Costume Shop Assistants- Victor Behrens, Joanna Rodenborn
Company Knitter- Emily Elisabeth
Wardrobe Manager- Beate Stokkvik
Dressers- Nick McConnell, Laura Mikkelson
Followspot Operators- Victor Behrens, Marc Zahradka
Light Board Operator- Mirinda Wood
Sound Board Operator- Candyce Iseminger
Stage Hands- Ryker Crenshaw & Heidi Mann
Office Assistant- Alana Fisher
Box Office Manager- Jenna Hamann
Box Office Assistants- Chris Handlos, Brittney Laue, Paige Thompson, Zach Sorenson, Kathryn Southard, Kathryn Withington
House Manager- Alaisa Rabold
Publicity- Bethany Stender
Scene Shop, Properties, Lighting, Sound & Costume Construction- THEA 110: Introduction to Theatre Arts, THEA 201: Practicum, THEA 270: Stage Craft
Return to Top

Special Thanks
Gail Schrage
The Buckle
Red River High School
Firehall Theatre
Rachel Gregoire
Chester Fritz Auditorium
Martha Potvin
UND Facilities
UND Plumbing
Return to Top
Contact Us